GameSalad

GameSalad

GameSalad.com Privacy Policy

April 19, 2017

This Privacy Policy was last updated April 19, 2017

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for GameSalad, Inc. (“GameSalad”) and the website located at: www.gamesalad.com and any other site provided by GameSalad (collectively the “Site”). As we update and expand our services, this policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing our Site or otherwise using our service, you consent to our information practices. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the Site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared;
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your personally identifiable information;
  • The security procedures GameSalad puts in place to protect against the unauthorized disclosure and use of your personally identifiable information; and
  • How to update or correct any inaccuracies in the personally identifiable information that you provide to GameSalad.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

GameSalad requires registration to download software and content, participate in our online communities, and to receive any other services provided on or through the Site. During the registration process, you will be required to provide certain personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information means information that can be used to identify and contact you such as your name, email address, password, postal mailing/delivery address, payment method, and telephone number, as well as other information when such information is combined with your personal information. At your option, you may also provide demographic information such as your gender or age, but this information is not required. GameSalad may use and disclose this demographic information in aggregate form only in accordance with the “Aggregate Information” Section below.

In addition to the personally identifiable information that we collect from you during the registration process, we may collect data about you from your use of the Site or that you voluntarily provide to us via email or other communications from you.

We will use your personally identifiable information to register you to use and download software and content, and provide you with the services on the Site; verify your authority to enter the Site and access the services on the Site; respond to you regarding communications that you have sent us; improve the content and general administration of the Site and the services on the Site; fulfill your requests; provide you with notices regarding the services that you have purchased or may wish to purchase in the future and to send you targeted advertising. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.

You are responsible for updating and maintaining the truth and accuracy of the personal information you provide to us relating to your account. If you want to update your contact information or change your payment method, you should do so by visiting your account on our Site.

You may notify us that you no longer wish to receive notices from us regarding services that you may wish to purchase in the future by opting out through a reply e-mail to the targeted advertising message or sending us an e-mail at the following address: unsubscribe@gamesalad.com at any time.

Data Collection in Apps Created with GameSalad

When you install or run Apps or Games developed with GameSalad, we may collect some or all of the following information about the App or Game and your device hardware and software:

  • GameSalad App ID
  • Platform App ID
  • GameSalad User ID of the user that created the Application
  • Version of GameSalad Creator used to create the Application
  • Device Model and Manufacturer
  • Device OS version
  • Network and Carrier
  • IP Address
  • Device Locale Country and Language
  • Device Memory
  • Unique Device Identifier
  • Application Events

We collect this data solely for quality assurance purposes and to support the internal operations of our platform. 

Public Forums

You may choose to disclose information, including personally identifiable information, about yourself in our online forums, blogs, comments, chat rooms, games, virtual communities, message boards and user “profiles” for public view or in similar forums on the Site (collectively, “Public Forums”). Information that you disclose in any Public Forum is public information, and you agree that there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality with respect to such information. You should be aware that any personally identifiable information that you post in a Public Forum can be read, collected, or used by other users of the Public Forum, including, without limitation used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in a Public Forum.

Access to Public Forums is disabled by default for education customers. Students must be over the age of 18 (or the age of 13 with consent of a parent or legal guardian) and consent of the account administrator to access the Public Forums.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on our Site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our Site and identify repeat visitors to our Site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our Site.

Aggregate Information

The Site may track aggregated data about its users in order to determine the percentage of male and female users, the age range of users, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, IP addresses, external third party websites linked to, and other relevant data. We may analyze this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but such information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not contain personally identifiable information. We may use such aggregate information to analyze trends and for statistical purposes related to consumer preferences, administer the Site, track users’ movement, target advertising and promotions and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. GameSalad may also disclose aggregate information to third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes on the Site.

Children’s Privacy

CHILDREN UNDER 13
For Personal Accounts on gamesalad.com
To ensure compliance with The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”) regulations, GameSalad recognizes the privacy interests of children, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. GameSalad’s services and the Site are not intended for children under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. GameSalad endeavors not to collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. GameSalad designs its services and this Site to adults and not individuals under the age of 18. Personal Account Holders may utilize the service. Users under the age of 18 may do so only with the involvement of a parent or legal guardian.

For Educational Accounts on edu.gamesalad.com
In a classroom scenario, educators can keep students’ privacy protected and still use GameSalad by creating accounts owned by the educator or institution and ensuring that students do not divulge any personally identifiable information. COPPA requires that online service providers obtain parental consent before they knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13. Therefore, we only collect personal information through the Services from a child under 13 where that student’s school, district, and/or teacher has agreed (via the terms described in the following paragraph) to obtain parental consent for that child to use the Services and disclose personal information to us or where the parent or legal guardian of a child has signed the child up to use the Services. If you are a student under 13, please do not send any personal information about yourself to us if your school, district, and/or teacher has not obtained this prior consent from your parent or guardian or if your parent or guardian has not signed you up to use the Service, and please do not send any personal information other than what we request from you in connection with the Services. If we learn we have collected personal information from a student under 13 without parental consent being obtained by his or her parent, guardian, school, district, and/or teacher, or if we learn a student under 13 has provided us personal information beyond what we request from him or her, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a student under 13 may have provided us personal information in violation of this paragraph, please contact us at support@gamesalad.com.

Disclosure

We may provide your personally identifiable information that we collect and the data generated by cookies to the vendors and service providers that we may engage to assist us and to third-party partner entities that are not within the GameSalad corporate family. We will also disclose your personally identifiable information (a) if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority, (b) to enforce the Site and Services Terms of Use or to protect our rights, © to protect the safety of users of the Site and its services, or (d) to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization in which GameSalad participates or to a purchaser of all or substantially all of Gendai Game’s assets to which this Site relates.

Education accounts are excluded from such communications.

Links to Third-Party Sites

The Site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security

We may employ procedural and technological measures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information such as firewalls, storing password hashes and secure socket layer. Such measures are reasonably designed to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Unfortunately, no security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and cannot assume liability for improper access to it. By using our service, including our Site and user interfaces, or providing personal information to us through any means, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the services.

Reviewing/ Correcting/Updating Personally Identifiable Information

GameSalad provides you with the ability to review and correct any of the personally identifiable information that you have provided to us through the Site or to delete your user profile by contacting GameSalad at the following e-mail address: personal_information_request@gamesalad.com.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you should understand that any content and/or material that you have posted, including, without limitation, games, text and images (including, without limitation, in forums, comment sections, the wiki, screen shots and game icons) in areas other than your user profile will not be deleted. Once we have deleted your user profile, you agree that GameSalad will not be responsible for any personally identifiable information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed user profile that remains on the Site.